Search Results for: endorsements

2017 Endorsements

SEIU 775 caregivers across the state came together and are proud to endorse the following candidates for elected office:

Legislative Districts

31st Legislative District, State Senate: Phil Fortunato
37th Legislative District, State Senate: Rebecca Saldaña
45th Legislative District, State Senate: Manka Dhingra 
48th Legislative District, State Senate: Patty Kuderer

County Races
King County, County Executive: Dow Constantine
King County, County Council Position 5: Dave Upthegrove
Proposition No. 1 Levy Lid Lift for Veterans, Seniors and Vulnerable Populations: Vote Yes

Mayor Races
Federal Way, Mayor: Jim Ferrell
Seattle, Mayor: Jenny Durkan
Tacoma, Mayor: Victoria Woodards

City Council Races
Auburn City Council, Position 6: Larry Brown
Burien City Council, Position 1: Pedro Olguin
Burien City Council, Position 3: Jimmy Matta
Des Moines City Council, Position 7: Chad Harper
Edmonds City Council, Position 3: Adrienne Fraley-Monillas
Kent City Council, Position 2: Satwinder Kaur
Kent City Council, Position 4: Tye Whitfield
Renton City Council, Position 6: Ruth Perez
Sammamish City Council, Position 1: Jason Ritchie
Sammamish City Council, Position 5: Rituja Indapure
Seattle City Council, Position 8: Teresa Mosqueda
Seattle City Council, Position 9: M. Lorena González
Shoreline City Council, Position 5: Carolyn Ahlgreen
Spokane City Council, Position 1: Kate Burke
Spokane City Council, Position 2: Breean Beggs
Spokane City Council, Position 3: Candace Mumm
Tacoma City Council, Position 4: Catherine Ushka
Tacoma City Council, Position 5: Chris Beale 
Tukwila City Council Position 5: Zak Idan
Tukwila City Council, Position 7: De’Sean Quinn

Other Races
Kent School Board, Position 2: Maya Vendgadasalam
Port of Seattle, Position 3: Ahmed Abdi

 

Please stay tuned for updates. SEIU 775 caregivers’ endorsements will be updated throughout the election cycle.

 

Leave a comment

2017 Endorsements

SEIU 775 caregivers endorse the following candidates for elected office:

Auburn

  • City Council, Position 6: Larry Brown

Burien

  • Position 1: Pedro Olguin

Des Moines

  • City Council, Position 7: Chad Harper

Everett

  • Mayor: Brian Sullivan

Sammamish

  • City Council Position 1: Jason Ritchie
  • City Council Position 5: Rituja Indapure

Seattle

  • City Council, Position 8: Teresa Mosqueda

 

Please stay tuned for updates. SEIU 775 caregivers’ endorsements will be updated throughout the election cycle.

 

Comments Off on 2017 Endorsements

2016 endorsements

Leave a comment

2016 Endorsements

The following SEIU 775 caregivers endorsed candidates won their races. 

For a full list of results, please check out the Secretary of State’s website: http://results.vote.wa.gov/results/current/ 

WASHINGTON STATEWIDE RACES:
GOVERNOR: Jay Inslee
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR: Cyrus Habib
STATE TREASURER: Duane Davidson
STATE ATTORNEY GENERAL: Bob Ferguson
STATE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER: Mike Kreidler
STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE, Position 1: Mary Yu
STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE, Position 5: Barbara Madsen
STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE, Position 6: Charlie Wiggins

Yes on INITIATIVE 1501
Yes on INITIATIVE 1433
No on INITIATIVE 732

WASHINGTON Legislative District RACES:
1st Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Derek Stanford
1st Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Shelley Kloba

2nd Legislative District, State Senator: Randi Becker
2nd Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: J.T. Wilcox

3rd Legislative District, State Senator: Andy Billig
3rd Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Marcus Riccelli
3rd Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Timm Ormsby

4th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Bob McCaslin

5th Legislative District, State Senator: Mark Mullet

6th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Lynnette Vehrs

8th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Larry Haler

9th Legislative District, State Senator: Mark Schoesler
9th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Joe Schmick 

10th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Norma Smith
10th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Dave Hayes

11th Legislative District,  State Representative Pos. 1: Zack Hudgins
11th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Steve Bergquist

13th Legislative District,  State Representative Pos. 1: Thomas Dent

14th Legislative District,  State Senator: Curtis King
14th Legislative District,  State Representative Pos. 1: Norman Johnson

15th Legislative District,  State Representative Pos. 1: Bruce Chandler

17th Legislative District,  State Representative Pos. 2: Paul Harris

18th Legislative District, State Senator: Ann Rivers

20th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Richard DeBolt

21st Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Strom Peterson
21st Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Lillian Self-Ortiz

22nd Legislative District, State Senator: Sam Hunt
22nd Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Laurie Dolan
22nd Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Beth Doglio

23rd Legislative District, State Senator: Christine Rolfes
23rd Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Sherry Appleton
23rd Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Drew Hansen

24th Legislative District, State Senator: Kevin Van De Wege
24th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Mike Chapman
24th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Steve Tharinger

25th Legislative District, State Senator: Hans Zeiger

27th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Laurie Jinkins
27th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Jake Fey

28th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Christine Kilduff

29th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: David Sawyer
29th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Steve Kirby

30th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Mike Pellicciotti
30th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Kristine Reeves

31st Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Drew Stokesbary

32nd Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Cindy Ryu
32nd Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Ruth Kagi

33rd Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Mia Gregerson

34th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Eileen Cody
34th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Joe Fitzgibbon

36th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1:  Noel Frame

37th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Sharon Tomiko Santos
37th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Eric Pettigrew

38th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: June Robinson
38th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Mike Sells

39th Legislative District, State Senator: Kirk Pearson

40th Legislative District, State Senator: Kevin Ranker
40th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Kristine Lytton

41st Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Tana Senn
41st Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Judy Clibborn

43rd Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Nicole Macri
43rd Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Frank Chopp

44th Legislative District, State Representative Pos.1: John Lovick

45th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Roger Goodman

46th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Gerry Pollett
46th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Jessyn Farrell

47th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Pat Sullivan

48th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 1: Patty Kuderer

49th Legislative District, State Representative Pos. 2: Monica Stonier

FEDERAL RACES:
U.S. SENATOR: Patty Murray
1st Congressional District: Suzan DelBene
2nd Congressional District: Rick Larsen
6th Congressional District: Derek Kilmer
7th Congressional District: Pramila Jayapal
9th Congressional District: Adam Smith
10th Congressional District: Denny Heck

Comments Off on 2016 Endorsements

2015 Endorsements

Leave a comment

2014 candidate endorsements

See our 2014 endorsed candidates: : http://seiu775.org/endorsements/

Leave a comment

2014 Endorsements

1st LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Derek Stanford, state representative pos 1
  • Luis Moscoso, state representative pos 2

2nd LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • J.T. Wilcox, state representative pos 2

3rd LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Marcus Riccelli, state representative pos 1
  • Timm Ormsby, state representative pos 2

6th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Rich Cowan, state senate
  • Kevin Parker, state representative pos 1

11th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Zack Hudgins, state representative pos 1
  • Steve Bergquist, state representative pos 2

 14th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Norm Johnson, state representative pos 1

15th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Gabriel Munos, state senator

16th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Maureen Walsh, state representative pos 1

 17th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Monica Stonier, state representative pos 1
  • Paul Harris, state representative pos 2

20th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Richard DeBolt, state representative pos 1

21st LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Marko Liias, state senate
  • Strom Peterson, state representative pos 1
  • Lillian Ortiz-Self, state representative pos 2

 22nd LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Karen Fraser, state senate
  • Chris Reykdal, state representative pos 1
  • Sam Hunt, state representative pos 2

 23rd LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Sherry Appleton, state representative pos 1
  • Drew Hansen, state representative pos 2

 24th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Kevin Van De Wege, state representative pos 1
  • Steve Tharinger, state representative pos 2

25th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Dawn Morrell, state representative pos 1

26th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Nathan Schlicher, state representative pos 1
  • Larry Seaquist, state representative pos 2

 27th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Laurie Jinkins, state representative pos 1
  • Jake Fey, state representative pos 2

 28th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Tami Green, state senate
  • Mary Moss, state representative pos 1
  • Christine Kilduff, state representative pos 2

 29th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Steve Conway, state senate
  • David Sawyer, state representative pos 1
  • Steve Kirby, state representative pos 2

30th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Shari Song, state senate
  • Linda Kochmar, state representative pos 1
  • Roger Freeman, state representative pos 2

31nd LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Pam Roach, state senate
  • Mike Sando, state representative pos 1

 32nd LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Maralyn Chase, state senate
  • Cindy Ryu, state representative pos 1
  • Ruth Kagi, state representative pos 2

33rd LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Karen Keiser, state senate
  • Tina Orwall, state representative pos 1
  • Mia Gregerson, state representative pos 2

34th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Sharon Nelson, state senate
  • Eileen Cody, state representative pos 1
  • Joe Fitzgibbon, state representative pos 2

35th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Irene Bowling, state senate
  • Kathy Haigh, state representative pos 1
  • Tammey Newton, state representative pos 2


36th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Jeanne Kohl-Welles, state senate
  • Reuven Carlyle, state representative pos 1
  • Gael Tarleton, state representative pos 2

37th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Pramila Jayapal, state senate

38th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • John McCoy, state senate
  • June Robinson, state representative pos 1
  • Mike Sells, state representative pos 2

40th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Kristine Lytton, state representative pos 1

41st LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Tara Senn, state representative pos 1

42nd LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Seth Fleetwood, state senator

43rd LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Jamie Pedersen, state senate
  • Brady Walkinshaw, state representative pos 1
  • Frank Chopp, state representative pos 2

44th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Hans Dunshee, state representative pos 1
  • Mike Wilson,  state representative pos 2

45th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Andy Hill, state senate
  • Roger Goodman, state representative pos 1
  • Larry Springer, state representative pos 2

46th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • David Frockt, state senate
  • Gerry Pollett, state representative pos 1
  • Jessyn Farrell, state representative pos 2

47th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Joe Fain, state senate
  • Chris Barringer, state representative pos 1
  • Pat Sullivan, state representative pos 2

48th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Cyrus Habib, state senate
  • Ross Hunter, state representative pos 1
  • Joan McBride, state representative pos 2

49th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Sharon Wylie, state representative pos 1
  • Jim Moeller, state representative pos 2

SEATTLE MUNICIPAL COURT

  • Damon Shadid, pos 7

 

Leave a comment

Who should be Washington’s next Governor?

Our Choice, Our Values

SEIU members are proud to recommend Jay Inslee as the best candidate for Governor based on his positions, leadership experience, and voting record.

For all of our other endorsements across the state, visit http://seiu775.org/endorsements

Leave a comment

SEIU 775 Endorses Bi-Partisan Slate In Key Senate Races

Long-term Care Workers Union Endorses Mullett (5), Probst (17), Dammeier (25), Litzow (41)

Federal Way – SEIU Healthcare 775NW, representing more than 40,000 long-term care workers statewide, endorsed a bi-partisan slate of candidates in key state senate races today, choosing Democrats Mark Mullett in LD 5 and Tim Probst in LD 17, and Republicans Bruce Dammeier in LD 25 and Steve Litzow in LD 41.

“As the senior population expands our state is going to face significant long-term care workforce challenges,” said SEIU 775 Vice-President Adam Glickman. “We believe these candidates will be leaders in the effort to lift caregivers out of poverty, stabilize the caregiver workforce and ensure quality care for the most vulnerable.”

View all of SEIU 775’s endorsements. 

Leave a comment

SEIU Healthcare 775NW Endorses Nickels, Finkbeiner in Statewide Races

Federal Way – SEIU Healthcare 775NW, the state’s largest union local representing more than 40,000 long-term care workers across the state, issued a set of endorsements including Republican Bill Finkbeiner for Lieutenant Governor and Democrat Greg Nickels for Secretary of State.

“As as a Senator Bill Finkbeiner supported collective bargaining rights for public employees and supported health benefits and wage improvements for low-wage home care workers. Greg Nickels has a long history of standing up for working families and the most vulnerable. These are the kinds of leaders we need to fight for the middle class and the 99% in Olympia,” said SEIU Healthcare 775NW Vice-President Adam Glickman-Flora.

SEIU 775 has also endorsed a bi-partisan slate of legislative candidates, including:

  • Former nursing home aide and long-term care ombudsman Lauren Walker in LD 27

 

  • Civil rights and disability rights advocate Cyrus Habib in LD 48
  • Longshore workers’ leader Jeff Davis in LD 35
  • Joint endorsement for union plumber Dusty Hoerler and transit activist Jessyn Farrell in LD 46
  • Labor organizer Ben Lawver in LD 29

 

  • House Speaker Frank Chopp (LD 43), Majority Leader Pat Sullivan (LD 47), Senators David Frockt (LD 46), Kevin Ranker (LD 40), Jim Hargrove (LD 24), Mary Margaret Haugen (LD 10), Representatives Tami Green (LD 28), Ross Hunter (LD 48), Roger Goodman (LD 45),  Luis Moscoso and Derek Stanford (LD 1), and others

 

  • Republican House Minority Leader Richard Debolt (LD 20) and Representatives Gary Alexander (LD 2), Kevin Parker (LD 6) and Joe Schmick (LD 9)

A full list of SEIU Healthcare 775NW endorsements can be found at: http://seiu775.org/2012/06/06/seiu-healthcare-775nws-2012-endorsed-candidates/

SEIU 775 previously announced endorsements for Jay Inlsee and Bob Ferguson, and additional endorsements for legislature and statewide offices will be made over the next several weeks.

 

 

 

Leave a comment