2019 Washington Election Endorsements

SEIU 775 caregivers across Washington state came together and are proud to endorse the following candidates for elected office and initiatives.

You should get your ballot for the General Election by Oct. 22. Mail it back or put it in a drop box as soon as you can. The last day to vote is Nov. 5.

No ballot? Contact your county auditor for a replacement.

Washington state

  • Approve R-88 to approve I-1000. Fairness and opportunity for ALL Washingtonians!
  • Reject I-976. Protect funding for repairing local roads, ADA transit services, and traffic improvements!
  • Maintain Advisory Votes 20-30. In Washington, we have the most upside-down tax system in the country, where low- and middle-income families pay a much larger share of their salary than those at the top. Tim Eyman fought to put these advisory votes on the ballot to erode public trust in our government. By voting to maintain all of them we can make sure everyone, especially the wealthy, pay their fair share for public schools, affordable health care, and investments that help grow our economy.

City of Seattle 

  • City Council District 1 – Lisa Herbold
  • City Council District 2 – Tammy Morales
  • City Council District 5 – Debora Juarez
  • City Council District 6 – Dan Strauss
  • City Council District 7 – Andrew Lewis

City of SeaTac 

  • City Council Pos. 1 – Senayet Negusse
  • City Council Pos. 3 – Damiana Merryweather
  • City Council Pos. 5 – Takele Gobena 
  • City Council Pos. 7 – Mohamed Egal

City of Spokane 

  • Mayor – Ben Stuckart
  • City Council President – Breean Beggs
  • City Council District 2 – Lori Kinnear
  • City Council District 3 – Karen Stratton

City of Tacoma 

  • City Council District 1 – Nathaniel Lawver 
  • City Council District 3 – Keith Blocker 
  • City Council Position 7 – Conor McCarthy 
  • City Council Position 8 – Kristina Walker  

City of Kent 

  • City Council Pos. 1 – Marli Larimer 
  • City Council Pos. 3 – Hira Singh Bhullar
  • City Council Pos. 5 – Mizan Rahman 
  • City Council Pos. 7 – Awale Farah 

City of Auburn

  • City Council Pos. 1 – Chris Stearns

City of Bellevue

  • City Council Pos. 7  — James Bible
  • City Council Pos. 3  — Jeremy Barksdale

City of Burien

  • City Council Pos. 6 – Sofia Aragon

City of Edmonds

  • Mayor – Mike Nelson

City of Federal Way

  • City Council Pos. 5 – Jamila Taylor
  • City Council Pos. 3 – Sharry Edwards

City of Fife

  • City Council Pos. 1 – Bryan Yambe

City of Issaquah

  • City Council Pos. 2  — Michele Kemper
  • City Council Pos. 3  — Barbara de Michele

City of Kirkland

  • City Council Pos. 6  —  Amy Falcone

City of Olympia

  • City Council Position 2 – Jessica Bateman

City of Tukwila

  • City Council Pos. 2 – Nancy Manos
  • City Council Pos. 4 – Cynthia Delostrinos Johnson

King County

  • King County Council District 6 — Claudia Balducci
  • King County Council District 4 — Jeanne Kohl-Welles
  • King County Council District 2 — Larry Gossett
  • King County Council District 8 – Joe McDermott
  • Assessor – John Wilson

Snohomish County

  • Executive – Dave Somers

Legislative District 40

  • State Senator – Liz Lovelett

Comments are closed.