2020 Washington Election Endorsements

SEIU 775 caregivers across Washington state came together, interviewed the people running for office in Washington, and are proud to endorse the following candidates for elected office.

No ballot? Contact your county auditor for a replacement.

 

Statewide Ballot Issues:

Approve Referendum Measure No. 90

Requires all public schools to offer medically accurate age-appropriate comprehensive sex education that is LGBTQ inclusive, includes affirmative consent, and teaches the signs of healthy relationships.

Approve Engrossed Senate Joint Resolution No. 8212

In 2019 the legislature passed a landmark bipartisan law establishing the Long Term Care Trust, which will help reduce the burdensome cost of long term care for hundreds of thousands struggling Washington families.  This amendment, 8212, is designed to allow the independent oversight committee established by the Long Term Care Trust Act to better manage and invest our money, ensuring our money is there for us when we need it for decades to come.

 

County Ballot Issues:

King County:

Yes on Charter Amendment No. 7 – Prohibiting Discrimination on the Basis of Family Caregiver, Military or Veteran Status

If adopted, Charter Amendment No. 7 would add the following to the list of statuses for which discrimination in county employment and contracting with nongovernmental entities is prohibited: (1) status as a family caregiver; (2) military status; and (3) status as a veteran who was honorably discharged or who was discharged solely as a result of the person’s sexual orientation or gender identity or expression.

Approve Proposition No. 1 – Harborview Medical Center Health and Safety Improvement Bonds

This proposition would authorize King County to make public health, safety and seismic improvements to Harborview Medical Center facilities, including construction of new buildings, renovation and upgrading of existing facilities and demolition of existing buildings. This will allow Harborview to increase critical health capacity, update and expand modern infection control standards and expand behavioral health capacity.

 

Federal Candidates:

President and Vice President

Joe Biden and Kamala Harris – Click here to find volunteer opportunities!

Congressional District 1

Suzan DelBene

Congressional District 2

Rick Larson

Congressional District 3

Carolyn Long

Congressional District 6

Derek Kilmer

Congressional District 7

Pramila Jayapal

Congressional District 8

Kim Schrier

Congressional District 9

Adam Smith

Congressional District 10

Beth Doglio

 

Statewide Candidates:

Governor

Jay Inslee

Lieutenant Governor

Marko Liias

Secretary of State

Gael Tarelton

State Treasurer

Mike Pellicciotti

State Auditor

Pat (Patrice) McCarthy

Attorney General

Bob Ferguson

Commissioner of Public Lands

Hilary Franz

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Chris Reykdal

Insurance Commissioner

Mike Kreidler

 

State Supreme Court Justice

Raquel Montoya Lewis – Pos. 3

Charles Johnson – Pos. 4

G. Helen Whitener – Pos. 6

 

State Legislative Candidates:

1st Legislative District

State Senate:  Derek Stanford

State House, Position 1: Davina Duerr

State House Position 2: Shelley Kloba

 

3rd Legislative District

State Senate: Andy Billig

State House, Position 1: Marcus Riccelli

State House Position 2: Timm Ormsby

 

4th Legislative District

State House Position 1: Lori Feagan

 

5th Legislative District

State Senate: Ingrid Anderson

State House Position 1: Bill Ramos

State House Position 2: Lisa Callan

 

9th Legislative District

State House Position 2: Joe Schmick

 

10th Legislative District

State Senate: Helen Price Johnson

State House Position 1: Angie Homola

State House Position 2: Dave Paul

 

11th Legislative District

State Senate: Bob Hasegawa

State House Position 1: Zack Hudgens

State House Position 2: Steve Bergquist

 

12th Legislative District

State House Position 1: Adrianne Moore

 

16th Legislative District

State House Position 2: Skyler Rude

 

17th Legislative District

State Senate: Daniel Smith

State House Position 1: Tanisha Harris

State House Position 2: Paul Harris

 

18th Legislative District

State House Position 2 – Donna Sinclair

 

19th Legislative District

State Senate: Dean Takko

State House Position 1: Marianna Everson

State House Position 2: Brian Blake

 

21st Legislative District

State House Position 1: Strom Peterson

State House Position 2: Lillian Ortiz-Self

 

22nd Legislative District

State Senate: Sam Hunt

State House Position 1: Laurie Dolan

State House Position 2: Jessica Bateman

 

23rd Legislative District

State Senate: Christine Rolfes

State House Position 1: Tarra Simmons

State House Position 2: Drew Hansen

 

24th Legislative District

State Senate: Kevin Van De Wege

State House Position 2: Steve Tharinger

 

25th Legislative District

State House 1: Jamie Smith

State House Position 2: Brian Duthie

 

26th Legislative District

State House Position 1: Carrie Hesch

State House Position 2: Joy Stanford

 

27th Legislative District

State Senate: Jeannie Darneille

State House Position 1: Laurie Jenkins

State House Position 2: Jake Fey

 

28th Legislative District

State Senate: T’wina Nobles

State House Position 1: Mari Leavitt

State House Position 2: Dan Bronoske

 

29th Legislative District

State House Position 1: Melanie Morgan

State House Position 2: Steve Kirby

 

30th Legislative District

State House Position 1: Jamila Taylor

State House Position 2: Jesse Johnson

 

32nd Legislative District

State House Position 1: Cindy Ryu

State House Position 2: Lauren Davis

 

33rd Legislative District

State House Position 1: Tina Orwall

State House Position 2: Mia Gregerson

 

34th Legislative District

State House Position 1: Eileen Cody

State House Position 2: Joe Fitzgibbon

 

35th Legislative District

State House Position 1: Colton Meyers

 

36th Legislative District

State House Position 1: Noel Frame

State House Position 2: Liz Berry

 

38th Legislative District

State Senate: June Robinson

State House Position 1: Emily Wicks

State House Position 2: Mike Sells

 

40th Legislative District

State Senate: Liz Lovelett

State House Position 1: Debra Lekanoff

State House Position 2: Alex Ramel

 

41st Legislative District

State Senate: Lisa Wellman

State House Position 1: Tana Senn

State House Position 2: My-Linh Thai

 

42nd Legislative District

State House Position 1: Alicia Rule

State House Position 2: Sharon Shewmake

 

43rd Legislative District

State House Position 1: Nicole Macri

State House Position 2: Frank Chopp

 

44th Legislative District

State House Position 1: John Lovick

State House Position 2: April Berg

 

45th Legislative District

State House Position 1: Roger Goodman

State House Position 2: Larry Springer

 

46th Legislative District

State House Position 1: Gary Pollet

State House Position 2: Javier Valdez

 

47th Legislative District

State House Position 1: Debra Entenman

State House Position 2: Pat Sullivan

 

48th Legislative District

State House Position 1: Vandana Slatter

State House Position 2: Amy Walen

 

49th Legislative District

State Senate: Annette Cleveland

State House Position 1: Sharon Wylie

State House Position 2: Monica Jurado Stonier

Comments are closed.