한국어로 보려면 여기를 클릭하세요
Bấm vào đây để xem bằng tiếng Việt

SEIU 775 caregivers across Washington state came together, interviewed the people running for office in Washington, and are proud to endorse the following candidates for elected office.

Are you registered to vote? Click here to log in to VoteWA to check your voter registration status and make sure your address is up-to-date.

No ballots? Request a new ballot at vote.wa.gov

Login to voter.votewa.gov and click “Voters’ Guide” in the lefthand menu for a full list of candidates and issues on your ballot.

If you would like to help elect caregiver-endorsed candidates, please contact your local organizer.

Statewide Ballot Issues (On your Ballot in the November General Election):

Vote NO on Initiative 2124 – Don’t Take Away Washington’s Long-term Care Benefit Fund (2024):

I-2124 will hurt working women and working class families by eliminating Washington’s long-term care insurance program. It takes support away from family caregivers who are helping loved ones with a disability, or who are sick or aging, increases out of pocket expenses, and throws us back into the costly insurance market. I-2124’s backers say their initiative helps people, but the truth is it will make things more expensive for women and working families.

I-2124 hurts working women the most. It will cause more people, mostly women, to leave their jobs to provide unpaid care for loved ones with disabilities, or who are sick or aging, by shutting down Washington’s long-term care benefit fund for 3.2 million working Washingtonians.

By ending Washington’s long-term care insurance program, I-2124 increases costs, increases debt, and throw us back into the expensive private insurance market, which leaves out people with cancer, diabetes, high blood pressure and other pre-existing conditions.

I-2124 is opposed by Washington State Nurses Association, the MS Society, health organizations, doctors, nurses, and workers’ unions representing home health care workers, grocery workers, and more.

Vote NO on Initiative 2109 – Stop Cuts to Childcare and Education Funding (2024):

I-2109 puts more tax pressure on the rest of us. It carves out a tax cut for a handful of people – fewer than 4,000 wealthy households – shifting more tax responsibility on middle and low income Washingtonians who are already paying the biggest share – up to 17% of their incomes – in state and local taxes.

The Children’s Alliance, Save The Children Action Fund, MomsRising, and many more oppose I-2109 because it will cut more than $5 billion over 6 years from education, worsening Washington’s childcare and school funding crisis from Seattle to Wenatchee.

Vote NO on Initiative 2117 – Protect Our Air and Water, Forests and Farmland, Jobs and Transportation Investments (2024):

I-2117 would roll back protections for our air and water, forests and farmlands, and jobs and transportation investments. It would also allow more toxic air pollution, make our drinking water less safe, and mean more kids and adults with asthma and illness in Washington.

Furthermore, I-2117 would also put transit service, ferries and road projects across Washington at risk by punching a major hole in our state’s already strained transportation budget. Instead of a fee on pollution being paid by a few major polluters, I-2117 would shift the burden of paying for pollution’s impacts back onto workers, families and our communities. Vote NO and Protect the 2021 Washington Climate Commitment Act (CCA).

Federal Candidates:

President and Vice President
Joe Biden and Kamala Harris

US Senator
Maria Cantwell

Congressional District 01
U.S. Representative – Suzan DelBene

Congressional District 02
U.S. Representative – Rick Larsen

Congressional District 03
U.S. Representative – Marie Gluesenkamp Perez

Congressional District 06
U.S. Representative – Emily Randall

Congressional District 07
U.S. Representative – Pramila Jayapal

Congressional District 08
U.S. Representative – Kim Schrier

Congressional District 09
U.S. Representative – Adam Smith

Congressional District 10
U.S. Representative – Marilyn Strickland

Statewide Candidates:

Governor
Bob Ferguson

Lt. Governor
Denny Heck

Secretary of State
Steve Hobbs

State Treasurer
Mike Pellicciotti

State Auditor
Pat (Patrice) McCarthy

Superintendent of Public Instruction
Chris Reykdal

Insurance Commissioner
Patty Kuderer

Supreme Court Justice:

Steve Gonzalez – Position #08
Sheryl Gordon McCloud – Position #09

State Legislative Candidates:

Legislative District 01
State Senator – Derek Stanford
State Representative Pos. 1 – Davina Duerr
State Representative Pos. 2 – Shelley Kloba

Legislative District 03
State Senator – Marcus Riccelli
State Representative Pos. 1 – Natasha Hill
State Representative Pos. 1 – Ben Stuckart
State Representative Pos. 2 – Timm Ormsby

Legislative District 05
State Senator – Bill Ramos
State Representative Pos. 1 – Victoria Hunt
State Representative Pos. 2 – Lisa Callan

Legislative District 07
State Representative Pos. 2 – Patrick Bell

Legislative District 10
State Senator – Janet St Clair
State Representative Pos. 1 – Clyde Shavers
State Representative Pos. 2 – Dave Paul

Legislative District 11
State Senator – Bob Hasegawa
State Representative Pos. 1 – David Hackney
State Representative Pos. 2 – Steve Bergquist

Legislative District 12
State Representative Pos. 1 – Heather Koellen
State Representative Pos. 2 – Jim Mayhew

Legislative District 14
State Senator – Maria Beltran
State Representative Pos. 1 – Chelsea Dimas
State Representative Pos. 2 – Ana Ruiz Kennedy

Legislative District 17
State Senator – Paul Harris

Legislative District 18
State Senator – Adrian Cortes
State Representative Pos. 1 – Deken Letinich
State Representative Pos. 2 – John Zingale

Legislative District 21
State Representative Pos. 1 – Strom Peterson
State Representative Pos. 2 – Lillian Ortiz-Self

Legislative District 22
State Senator – Jessica Bateman
State Representative Pos. 1 – Beth Doglio
State Representative Pos. 2 – Lisa Parshley

Legislative District 23
State Senator – Drew Hansen
State Representative Pos. 1 – Tarra Simmons
State Representative Pos. 2 – Greg Nance

Legislative District 24
State Representative Pos. 1 – Mike Chapman
State Representative Pos. 2 – Adam Bernbaum
State Representative Pos. 2 – Eric Pickens

Legislative District 25
State Representative Pos. 1 – Cameron Severns

Legislative District 26
State Representative Pos. 1 – Adison Richards

Legislative District 27
State Senator – Yasmin Trudeau
State Representative Pos. 1 – Laurie Jinkins
State Representative Pos. 2 – Jake Fey

Legislative District 28
State Senator – Twina Nobles
State Representative Pos. 1 – Mari Leavitt
State Representative Pos. 2 – Dan Bronoske

Legislative District 29
State Representative Pos. 1 – Melanie Morgan
State Representative Pos. 2 – Sharlett Mena

Legislative District 30
State Representative Pos. 1 – Jamila E. Taylor
State Representative Pos. 2 – Kristine Reeves

Legislative District 32
State Representative Pos. 1 – Cindy Ryu
State Representative Pos. 2 – Lauren Davis

Legislative District 33
State Representative Pos. 1 – Tina L. Orwall
State Representative Pos. 2 – Mia Su-Ling Gregerson

Legislative District 34
State Representative Pos. 1 – Emily Alvarado
State Representative Pos. 2 – Joe Fitzgibbon

Legislative District 36
State Representative Pos. 1 – Julia G. Reed
State Representative Pos. 2 – Liz Berry

Legislative District 37
State Representative Pos. 1 – Sharon Tomiko Santos
State Representative Pos. 2 – Chipalo Street

Legislative District 38
State Representative Pos. 1 – Julio Cortes
State Representative Pos. 2 – Mary Fosse

Legislative District 39
State Representative Pos. 1 – Sam Low

Legislative District 40
State Senator – Elizabeth (Liz) Lovelett
State Representative Pos. 1 – Debra Lekanoff
State Representative Pos. 2 – Alex Ramel

Legislative District 41
State Senator – Lisa Wellman
State Representative Pos. 1 – Tana Senn
State Representative Pos. 2 – My-Linh T. Thai

Legislative District 42
State Representative Pos. 1 – Alicia Rule
State Representative Pos. 2 – Joe Timmons

Legislative District 43
State Representative Pos. 1 – Nicole Macri
State Representative Pos. 2 – Shaun Scott

Legislative District 44
State Representative Pos. 1 – Brandy Donaghy
State Representative Pos. 2 – April Berg

Legislative District 45
State Representative Pos. 1 – Roger Goodman
State Representative Pos. 2 – Larry Springer

Legislative District 46
State Representative Pos. 1 – Gerry Pollet
State Representative Pos. 2 – Darya Farivar

Legislative District 47
State Representative Pos. 1 – Debra Jean Entenman
State Representative Pos. 2 – Chris Stearns

Legislative District 48
State Representative Pos. 1 – Vandana Slatter
State Representative Pos. 2 – Amy Walen

Legislative District 49
State Senator – Annette Cleveland
State Representative Pos. 1 – Sharon Wylie
State Representative Pos. 2 – Monica Jurado Stonier

Seattle City Council
Position 8 – Alexis Rinck

Pierce County Executive
Executive – Ryan Mello

Spokane County Commissioner
Commissioner District 1 – Chris Jordan
Commissioner District 5 – Molly Marshall

You can also check out this list that looks at important economic issues and endorsements from many organizations: progressivevotersguide.com 

Media Contact

For media inquiries, please contact press@seiu775.org.